Skip Navigation

Indians Athletics

Indiana Junior High School

.

Indians Athletics

Indiana Junior High School

Indians Athletics

Indiana Junior High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 weeks ago

Boys/Girls Cross Country finish impressive season: Boy's win WAADA for the 1st time in school history

Congrats to the Boy's and Girl's Cross Country on a great season. The Boy's finished 9-0, and placed 1st for the WAADA meet for the 1st team in school history. The Girl's finished 4-5. Below are the meet recaps from Coach Lockard.

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team traveled to Boyce Park for a double dual meet with host team Gateway and Greensburg Salem.  The girls defeated Gateway 26-33 and Greensburg Salem 18-43.  Yana Noronha led the girls by placing second overall on the 1.65 mile course in a time of 12:52.  Jadyn Ball finished third in 13:00, followed by Emma Grim in seventh in 13:26, Ashlynn Branan in 8th in 13:47, Suzy Lenze in ninth in 14:13, Belinda Lin in eleventh in 14:21, and Emily Madey in twelfth in 14:28.

 

The boys team defeated Gateway 22-39 and also beat Greensburg Salem 15-45.  Will Berzonsky finished second overall in 11:01, followed closely by Jon Berzonsky in 11:06 and James Richburg also in 11:06. Also scoring for Indiana were Jacob Gill in 6th in 11:30, Daniel Lenze in 7th in 11:39, Ben Sebring in 8th in 11:43, and Seth Weaver in 9th in 11:46. Both teams are 2-0.

 

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team traveled to Larry Mills Park for a double dual meet with Plum and Norwin.  The boys team defeated Plum 26-31 and Norwin 18-39.  Jon Berzonsky was Indiana's top finisher placing second overall in 10:16.  He was followed by Kyle Christian in fourth in 10:34, Will Berzonsky in fifth in 10:41, and James Richburg in sixth in 10:50.  Also scoring for Indiana were Daniel Lenze in 12th in 11:17, Charlie Weber in 14th in 11:17, and Seth Weaver in 15th in 11:19.  The boys are 4-0.

 

The Indiana girls team fell to Plum 21-34 and Norwin 17-46.  Yana Norohna finished sixth overall in 11:51, Jadyn Ball finished 13th in 12:26, Belinda Lin Xu was 16th in 13:07, and Emma Grim was 17th in 13:12.  Indiana's other scorers were Kara Broskin in 23rd in 13:38, Ashlynn Branan in 27th in 13:57, and Emily Madey in 30th in 14:02.  The girls are 2-2.

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team competed at the Crimson Hawk Invitational at IUP on Saturday.  The boys team finished first overall and the girls team finished third.  Kyle Christian finished first overall in the boys/girls combined 3 kilometer race in a time of 11:35, followed by Jon Berzonsky in third in 11:42, Will Berzonsky in fifth in 12:01, James Richburg in sixth in 12:14, Seth Weaver in seventh in 12:20, Jacob Gill in 9th in 12:24, and Ben Sebring in 13th in 12:47.

 

The girls were led by Jadyn Ball who was fourth among all girls.  Also scoring for Indiana were Emma Grim in 8th in 14:54, Emily Madey in 15th in 14:30, Ashlynn Branan in 17th in 14:38, Kara Broskin in 20th in 15:00, Suzy Lenze in 23rd in 15:10, and Belinda Lin Xu in 15:19.

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team traveled to Hempfield for a double dual meet with Hempfield and Kiski.  The Indiana boys defeated Hempfield 22-33 and Kiski 22-37.  Jon Berzonsky led Indiana with a 2nd place finish, running the muddy 1.8 mile course in 11:46.  Will Berzonsky finished fourth in 12:03, followed by Kyle Christian in fifth in 12:07, James Richburg in 7th in 12:26, Seth Weaver in 11th in 13:08, Daniel Lenze in 15th in 13:09, and Ben Sebring in 16yh in 13:38.  The boys raised their record to 6-0.

 

The girls team fell to Hempfield 24-35 and to Kiski 25-32.  Yana Noronha led Indiana with a second place finish in 13:02.  Also scoring for Indiana were Jadyn Ball in seventh in 13:58, Ashlynn Branan in eighth in 14:09, Regan Trusal in 19th in 15:21, Emily Madey in 20th in 15:26, Suzy Lenze in 21st in 15:29, and Belinda Lin Xu in 15:47.  The girls record is 2-4.

The Indiana Junior High team hosted Latrobe at the White Township Recreation Area.  The boys defeated Latrobe 25-34 to remain undefeated at 7-0.  Jon Berzonsky led Indiana with a second place finish on the 1.65 mile course in 10:28.  Kyle Christian finished fourth in 10:41, Will Berzonsky was fifth in 10:54, James Richburg was sixth in 10:54, Seth Weaver was eighth in 11:13, Charlie Weber was ninth in 11:25, and Daniel Lenze was 10th in 11:33.

 

The Indiana girls lost to Latrobe 22-37.  Yana Noronha placed second in 11:56 followed by Jadyn Ball in fourth in 12:26 and Ashlynn Branan in fifth in 13:48.  Indiana's other scorers were Emma Grim in eighth in 12:55, Belinda Lin Xu in 12th in 12:58, Emily Madey in 14th in 13:10, and Suzy Lenze in 17th in 13:17.  The girls dropped to 2-5.

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team traveled to White Oak Park in McKeesport for the WAADA Championship meet.  The boys team scored just 52 points to win the conference championship over 12 other teams.  Kyle Christian led Indiana with a fifth place finish in the 1.8 mile race in a time of 11:26.  Jon Berzonsky finished seventh in 11:26, Will Berzonsky placed 10th in 11:45, James Richburg placed 12th in 11:55, and Ben Sebring placed 18th in 12:10. All of Indiana's top 5 runners earned medals.

 

The Indiana girls placed 6th out of 13 teams.  Yana Noronha finished 4th in a time of 12:44, followed by fellow medalists Jadyn Ball in 13th in 13:09 and Emma Grim in 24th in 13:32.  Also scoring for Indiana were Ashlynn Branan in 50th in 14:32 and Belinda Lin Xu in 54th in 14:36.

 

Indiana also took the top three spots in the Boys Open Race.  Jacob Gill finished first in 12:36, Tommy Kauffman placed second in 12:46, and Charlie Weber finished third in 12:49.  Owen Cramer was Indiana's other medalist in the race finishing sixth in 13:08.  Suzy Lenze was Indiana's top finisher in the Girls Open Race placing 13th in 14:54.

The Indiana Junior High Cross Country team wrapped up its season with a double dual meet at Greensburg Central Catholic. The Indiana boys capped off an undefeated season (9-0) by defeating Greensburg Central Catholic 15-48 and Greensburg Salem 15-50. Jon Berzonsky placed first overall on the 1.8 mile course in 11:19 followed by Kyle Christian in second in 11:43, Will Berzonsky in third in 11:55, James Richburg in fourth in 11:56, and Daniel Lenze in fifth in 12:10. Also scoring for Indiana were Charlie Weber in 7th in 12:28 and Seth Weaver in 8th in 12:40. Indiana runners took 9 of the top 10 spots.

The Indiana girls raised their record to 4-5 by defeating Greensburg Central Catholic 15-50 and Greensburg Salem 19-36. Jadyn Ball finished first overall in 13:00 followed by Yana Noronha in third in 13:41, Ashlynn Branan in fourth in 13:46, Emma Grim in fifth in 13:51, and Belinda Lin in sixth in 13:52. Also scoring for Indiana were Kara Broskin in 9th in 14:20 and Emily Madey in 10th in 14:30.

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://ijhsathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement